Covid-19 update

Students in Year 8 Skeleton School bubble must self-isolate until midnight on Sunday 7th February 2021. Individuals who need to self-isolate have been informed.

 

Please see the information letter sent to the rest of the school here.

 

2nd February 2021

 

YOUR CHILD DOES NOT NEED TO SELF-ISOLATE

 

Dear parent/carer

 

I am writing to inform you that we have received confirmation that a member of our school community in our Year 8 skeleton school bubble, has tested positive for COVID-19.

Following government and local authority guidance the affected person and their family have now started their isolation.

We have also sent a letter to parents and carers of children in the Year 8 skeleton school bubble affected telling them that they need to isolate for 10 days from when they last had contact with the person affected, in line with government guidance.

I would like to reassure you that our school is very careful to help make sure everyone follows government and local authority guidance for cleaning and social distancing in skeleton school. The relevant areas of the school have been cleaned thoroughly.

 

Should any member of your household start to get symptoms of COVID-19 please arrange to get them tested and inform the school immediately.

 

The main symptoms of COVID-19 include:

  • a high temperature – this means they may feel hot to touch on their chest or back (you do not need to take their temperature with a thermometer)
  • a new, continuous cough – this means coughing a lot for more than an hour, or 3 or more coughing episodes in 24 hours (if they usually have a cough, it may be worse than usual)
  • a loss or change to their sense of smell or taste – this means they may tell you that they cannot smell or taste anything, or things smell or taste different.

 

To book a free COVID-19 test, visit the NHS website or phone the NHS on 119:

https://www.nhs.uk/conditions/coronavirus-covid-19/testing-and-tracing/get-a-test-to-check-if-you-have-coronavirus/

 

You can get a test at a testing site, or by asking for a home testing kit.

 

Information about coronavirus (COVID-19) is available on the government website: https://www.gov.uk/coronavirus

 

The health, safety and wellbeing of our children and staff is extremely important to us and we thank you for your continued support.

 

Yours sincerely,

 

 

Kate Parker-Randall

Headteacher

 

A full copy of the letter can be seen 

 

 



Latest News

Students of the Week

Well done to everyone for their continued excellent quality of work every week.

read more

Headteacher's Weekly Roundup Newsletter: Week 21

Click here to read the Headteacher's weekly roundup newsletter for Friday 26th February

read more

Prospectus

Download our prospectus for more information about why Bridlington School is the right choice for you.

Download